"final drives"

Portuguese translation: transmissão final

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"final drives"
Portuguese translation:transmissão final
Entered by: Fernando Guimaraes

08:27 Aug 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: "final drives"
Original sentence: "Change the final drives oil after 500 hours of operation."

This sentence is part of a manual of a tractor and is included in the section "Maintenance".
Expressão, Lda.
Portugal
transmissão final
Explanation:
transmissões finais
Selected response from:

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1'tomadas de força'
airmailrpl
1 +1transmissão final
Fernando Guimaraes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmissão final


Explanation:
transmissões finais

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Marcos

neutral  airmailrpl: references ??
5 days
  -> Qualquer curso/manual basico de mecanica

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'tomadas de força'


Explanation:
"final drives" => Power Take Off => 'tomada de força'

PTO connection.. cap lamp - conexão de alimentação eletrica da ...
'PTO (Power Take Off)' and 'tomada de força' seem to be related to a .... Os tratores para a agricultura dispõem do Power Take-off (dispositivo de extração ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/mining_minerals_ge...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
20 hrs
  -> at least one saw the light




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search