"Stall-test"

Portuguese translation: Teste de stall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Stall-test"
Portuguese translation:Teste de stall
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

10:52 Aug 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Tractors
English term or phrase: "Stall-test"
Document: Service/Maintenance check list of a tractor.

Original sentence: "Stall-test the fluid coupling."
Expressão, Lda.
Portugal
Teste de stall
Explanation:
Sug.

- When a stall test is performed and engine rpm falls within the ... In preparing the vehicle for a stall test, the engine and transmission ...
www.autoshop101.com/forms/AT02.pdf -

- Perform transmission stall test when power package (engine and transmission) is not performing satisfactorily. Purpose 0f test is to determine if ...
www.tpub.com/content/trucktractor6x4/TM-9-2320-363-34-1/css...
-

- BOA NOITE este teste e para avaliar a potência do motor que e feito em dinamômetro ,.JÁ o teste de stall de transmissão que e feito no conversor de torque ...
br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071012164905AAMMNVt - 24k -

- Acompanhem abaixo o teste feito pelo Grupo Rodipa Model’s, ... Stall a baixa velocidade é inevitável, mas alguns "cliques" de motor e o Extra sai como se ...
www.hobbys.com.br/licao teste extra lanier.htm - 7k -

- Qual a principal finalidade do teste de stall do motor? ... JÁ o teste de stall de transmissão que e feito no conversor de torque serve para analisá sua ...
br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071012164905AAMMNVt - 24k -
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Teste de stall
Marcos Antonio
3afogador
ppj


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"stall-test\"
afogador


Explanation:
Caro,

Acho que se trata do bom e velho afogador.

Abraço,



ppj
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.

Asker: Thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"stall-test"
Teste de stall


Explanation:
Sug.

- When a stall test is performed and engine rpm falls within the ... In preparing the vehicle for a stall test, the engine and transmission ...
www.autoshop101.com/forms/AT02.pdf -

- Perform transmission stall test when power package (engine and transmission) is not performing satisfactorily. Purpose 0f test is to determine if ...
www.tpub.com/content/trucktractor6x4/TM-9-2320-363-34-1/css...
-

- BOA NOITE este teste e para avaliar a potência do motor que e feito em dinamômetro ,.JÁ o teste de stall de transmissão que e feito no conversor de torque ...
br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071012164905AAMMNVt - 24k -

- Acompanhem abaixo o teste feito pelo Grupo Rodipa Model’s, ... Stall a baixa velocidade é inevitável, mas alguns "cliques" de motor e o Extra sai como se ...
www.hobbys.com.br/licao teste extra lanier.htm - 7k -

- Qual a principal finalidade do teste de stall do motor? ... JÁ o teste de stall de transmissão que e feito no conversor de torque serve para analisá sua ...
br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071012164905AAMMNVt - 24k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mary.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search