"burner time"

Portuguese translation: tempo de combustão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"burner time"
Portuguese translation:tempo de combustão
Entered by: Maria Meneses

18:44 May 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: "burner time"
Original sentence: "The burner time is the duration of the heater control on the basis of the time programmed in the timer unit."
Expressão, Lda.
Portugal
tempo de combustão
Explanation:
como a própria frase indica
Selected response from:

Maria Meneses
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tempo do queimador
Roberto Cavalcanti
4tempo de combustão
Maria Meneses


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tempo do queimador


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
57 mins
  -> Grato Marcos

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tempo de combustão


Explanation:
como a própria frase indica

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search