goes to the root

Portuguese translation: vai ao cerne / vai ao âmago

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goes to the root
Portuguese translation:vai ao cerne / vai ao âmago
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

14:07 Apr 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / sales script for the dealers of this brand
English term or phrase: goes to the root
A frase completa é:"This brand essence goes to the root of what we believe about ourselves". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
vai ao cerne / vai ao âmago
Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim :)
Selected response from:

José Raeiro
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4vai ao cerne / vai ao âmago
José Raeiro
5vai às raízes
airmailrpl
4 +1chega ao cerne/alcança a essência
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chega ao cerne/alcança a essência


Explanation:
cerne, essência, raiz das nossa crenças/convicções sobre nós mesmos

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vai ao cerne / vai ao âmago


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim :)

José Raeiro
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Goncalves: agree!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Wolf Kux: de acordo!
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado! :)

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vai às raízes


Explanation:
Jornal da Unicamp-
Ao contrário: quando chega uma matéria numa redação que vai às raízes do problema, dependendo do veículo, essa reportagem é simplesmente jogada no lixo ou ...
www.unicamp.br/unicamp/unicamp_hoje/ju/jul2001/unihoje_ju16... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Jornal de Poesia - Nelson Hoffmann-
A leitura é um mergulho, eu já disse, e vai às raízes da gente brasileira, navega pelos meandros da vida nacional e está à tona em nossos dias que vivemos. ...
www.revista.agulha.nom.br/nelsonhoffmann2.html


airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search