furrow cracker

Portuguese translation: arado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:furrow cracker
Portuguese translation:arado
Entered by: Sónia Tavares

13:40 Nov 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Português Europeu
English term or phrase: furrow cracker
And a furrow cracker on the side… works very well. Yes, it’s a good, all-round, high horsepower, lightweight tractor.

Agradeço a ajuda!
Sónia Tavares
Germany
arado
Explanation:
Vide:

- http://www.answers.com/furrow cracker

- http://www.claydondrill.com/furrow_cracker.html
A imagem é explicita
Selected response from:

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arado
Rildo Oliveira
4grade, gradeadora, quebra-torrões
Mauro Lando


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arado


Explanation:
Vide:

- http://www.answers.com/furrow cracker

- http://www.claydondrill.com/furrow_cracker.html
A imagem é explicita


Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grade, gradeadora, quebra-torrões


Explanation:
"grqdear' é a operação seguinte a arar: trata-se de quebrar os torrões, dai o nome furrow cracker. Recentemente se introduziram arados que contém seu proprio quebrador de torroes, combinando assim em uma passagem do trator duas operações.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:NJeMJK8FxEsJ:www.simba....
Mauro Lando
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search