powerharrowing

Portuguese translation: gradagem intensiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powerharrowing
Portuguese translation:gradagem intensiva
Entered by: Sónia Tavares

01:30 Nov 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Português Europeu
English term or phrase: powerharrowing
The test was done in England and comprised of two main parts: ploughing and powerharrowing.

Trata-se de um tractor agrícola.
Agradeço a ajuda!
Sónia Tavares
Germany
gradagem intensiva
Explanation:
"plough and power harrowing" = 'aração e gradagem intensiva'

Há 33 resultados google para a busca pela seguinte combinação:

plough harrow gradagem aração

Pode ser que 'power harrowing' sirva para referir uma modalidade de gradagem que exige maior potência, "uma gradagem com grade destorroadora"*

*Ver pagina 10 do documento em pdf seguinte:
http://www.cnptia.embrapa.br/modules/tinycontent3/content/20...

Bom Trabalho!
Selected response from:

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gradagem intensiva
Rildo Oliveira
4(mobilização da terra/lavoura com) grade de discos
Ana Almeida


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mobilização da terra/lavoura com) grade de discos


Explanation:
http://images.google.pt/images?hl=pt-PT&q=powerharrow&btnG=P... caso sugiro que traduzas a passagem do seguinte modo: "lavoura utilizando charrua e grade de discos"

Compara as figuras:
http://images.google.pt/images?hl=pt-PT&q="grade de discos"&...



Ana Almeida
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradagem intensiva


Explanation:
"plough and power harrowing" = 'aração e gradagem intensiva'

Há 33 resultados google para a busca pela seguinte combinação:

plough harrow gradagem aração

Pode ser que 'power harrowing' sirva para referir uma modalidade de gradagem que exige maior potência, "uma gradagem com grade destorroadora"*

*Ver pagina 10 do documento em pdf seguinte:
http://www.cnptia.embrapa.br/modules/tinycontent3/content/20...

Bom Trabalho!

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search