cronograma de montagem

Portuguese translation: mounting schedule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cronograma de montagem
Portuguese translation:mounting schedule
Entered by: Rafael Mantovani

18:52 Oct 4, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: cronograma de montagem
É uma tabela com datas para várias etapas da montagem de uma obra de arte de grandes dimensões numa galeria.

Pensei em "mouting schedule", porém não encontrei confirmações e me soa estranho. Alguém sabe como se diz no contexto de galerias de arte em inglês?

muito obrigado
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
mounting schedule
Explanation:
Aqui vai a minha sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a Teresa e toda(o)s que ajudaram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mounting schedule
Teresa Borges
5 +1editing schedule
Nick Taylor
4editing chronogram
Leonor Machado
3Mounting timeline
Rossana Lima
2 +1Assembly schedule
Daniel Pimentel


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assembly schedule


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...

Sugestão

Daniel Pimentel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: This would suggest the putting-together of the parts of a piece of work itself, rather than carrying out the mount of the entire piece.
20 mins

agree  Nick Taylor
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
editing chronogram


Explanation:
Advanced Digital Photography: Workflow & Editing | Kingston Center ...
www.chronogram.com/hudsonvalley/advanced-digital...workflow...
Apr 19, 2016 - Chronogram ... Advanced Digital Photography: Workflow & Editing ... The class will cover editing terminology, suggested workflows, and ...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mounting timeline


Explanation:
Após pesquisa no seguimento do comentário da Teresa, concordo que neste caso - visto se tratar da montagem de uma peça de arte em si, neste caso 'montagem' será 'mounting'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-10-04 22:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pontos devem ser atribuídos à Teresa

Rossana Lima
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
editing schedule


Explanation:
editing schedule

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
18 hrs
  -> Thanks lais

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mounting schedule


Explanation:
Aqui vai a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Obrigado a Teresa e toda(o)s que ajudaram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: :)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Lais Leite
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lais!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search