yet

Portuguese translation: embora/ainda que

03:21 May 11, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: yet
O contexto é:

The film seems to pass beyond conventional sophistication and to see things from Vincent’s point of view. Altman doesn’t simply reproduce the scenes that Van Gogh painted; rather, he brings out responses similar to the responses you have when you look at the paintings. He heads right for the sensuality, the intensity. (...)
The actors and the moviemakers have felt their way into the Van Gogh passion and madness, and come out with an austere movie. It doesn’t flinch from the blunt banality of saying that there’s no place for the artist’s single-minded intensity in this commercial world. Which is true yet not quite true. Altman finds a sliver of an audience.

O problema é a frase "Which is true yet not quite true". Como ficaria em bom português?

Obrigado!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:embora/ainda que
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5embora/ainda que
Andre Damasceno
5 +2é verdade mas mesmo assim, não é
Nick Taylor
4mas ainda assim
BV1
4Verdadeiro, mas nem tanto. Verdadeiro, mas não completamente/inteiramente
Mario Freitas
4o que é verdade, mas não por completo
Ligia Costa
4O que é verdade, mas apenas em parte
Matheus Chaud
3O que, sendo verdade, não o é completamente.
Maria Rebelo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
embora/ainda que


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 hrs

agree  Vítor Cortes
5 hrs

agree  Danik 2014
7 hrs

agree  Leonor Machado
9 hrs

agree  Maria Meneses
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
é verdade mas mesmo assim, não é


Explanation:
é verdade mas mesmo assim, não é

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elialmeida
33 mins
  -> Thanks Eli

agree  expressisverbis
2 hrs
  -> thanks express

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
O que, sendo verdade, não o é completamente.


Explanation:
É apenas uma sugestão.

Maria Rebelo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o que é verdade, mas não por completo


Explanation:
Sugiro: "o que é verdade, mas não por completo."

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Which is true yet not quite true
O que é verdade, mas apenas em parte


Explanation:
Ex.:
Contribuições psicolinguísticas para o ensino de Língua ... - Revista de Letras
www​.revistadeletras.ufc.br/rl19Art08.pdf

"...ensino de português, o que é verdade, mas apenas em parte."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-05-11 15:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/yet?s=t

yet = but


http://www.dictionary.com/browse/quite

quite = totally

not quite = not totally = não totalmente; apenas em parte


My suggestion:

Which is true yet not quite true = O que é verdade, mas apenas em parte


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mas ainda assim


Explanation:
Minha sug.

"... que é verdade, mas ainda assim..."

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verdadeiro, mas nem tanto. Verdadeiro, mas não completamente/inteiramente


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search