scrape a pass

Portuguese translation: passar de raspão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrape a pass
Portuguese translation:passar de raspão
Entered by: Iara Fino Silva

15:58 Jul 24, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / texto sobre arte
English term or phrase: scrape a pass
And yet he arrived there with a terrible secondary school art grade, the lowest you can achieve and still scrape a pass.
Iara Fino Silva
passar de raspão
Explanation:
Em PT-BR.
Selected response from:

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2passar raspando/passar no sufoco (em um exame, curso, prova)
Hari Cavalcante
4 +2passar de raspão
Ligia Costa
3 +3conseguindo mesmo assim passar à justa
Ana Vozone
4mal conseguia passar (o ano)
Nick Taylor
4conseguir passar de ano
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conseguir passar de ano


Explanation:
scrape a pass => conseguir passar de ano

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conseguindo mesmo assim passar à justa


Explanation:
O termo "scrape" tem o sentido de conseguir mesmo à justinha...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  António Ribeiro
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, ajarbr!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passar de raspão


Explanation:
Em PT-BR.


    Reference: http://www.mundovestibular.com.br/articles/858/1/Conselhos-p...
Ligia Costa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clau!

agree  Danik 2014
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Dani!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passar raspando/passar no sufoco (em um exame, curso, prova)


Explanation:
Sugestão para o Português Brasileiro

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Ouvi muitos alunos nos corredores de escola: 'Passei, mas foi de raspão'.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Paulinho

agree  Danik 2014
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado Danik

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mal conseguia passar (o ano)


Explanation:
mal conseguia passar (o ano)

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ligia Costa: Nick, o natural seria falar: "mal consegui passar de ano" (no pretérito perfeito e usando a preposição "de").
2 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search