off the hook

Portuguese translation: liberados da obrigação [de representar volume]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off the hook
Portuguese translation:liberados da obrigação [de representar volume]
Entered by: Iara Fino Silva

13:03 Jul 16, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / texto sobre arte
English term or phrase: off the hook
In medieval art paintings tended to present flat images, letting artists off the hook when it came to depicting volume.
Iara Fino Silva
liberados da obrigação [de representar volume]
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Stephania Matousek
France
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3liberados da obrigação [de representar volume]
Stephania Matousek
4 +3à vontade/livres de regras
Danik 2014
5Livre
Jancarlo Ferreira Nunes
5deixando-os escapar os convenções do volume
Nick Taylor
4 +1fora do padrão/tendência
Lázaro Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liberados da obrigação [de representar volume]


Explanation:
Sugestão

Stephania Matousek
France
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
58 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana Rita!

agree  airmailrpl
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl!

agree  Cinara Lothamer
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cinara!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fora do padrão/tendência


Explanation:
Off the hook é uma expressão que significa que a pessoa tá fora da tendência, do padrão. Mesmo significado que "off the grid"

Lázaro Borges
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à vontade/livres de regras


Explanation:
Sugestões

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-07-16 13:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/off the hook

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-07-16 13:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/off the hook

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
52 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana Rita!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

agree  Vitor Pinteus: :) https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vitor!:)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deixando-os escapar os convenções do volume


Explanation:
deixando-os escapar

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

39 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Livre


Explanation:
Livre de dificuldade, obrigação ou problema.
ex: "Eu menti para liberá-lo"


    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/off-the-...
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/off-the-h...
Jancarlo Ferreira Nunes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search