ragbag

Portuguese translation: manta de retalhos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ragbag
Portuguese translation:manta de retalhos
Entered by: Iara Fino Silva

19:14 Aug 18, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / livro sobre arte
English term or phrase: ragbag
Salle creates large-scale figurative paintings, which are a ragbag of familiar, not very taxing, images culled from art history, adverts, design, porn, and so on. Facile and technically feeble when examined closely at first hand, they fortunately for him look quite convincing as small-scale reproductions in books or catalogues.
Iara Fino Silva
manta de retalhos
Explanation:
Sugestão próxima do texto original.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4manta de retalhos
Ana Vozone
4 +2miscelânea / mistura
Gustavo Seabra
5 +1mistura indiscriminada
Nick Taylor
4 +2amálgama
Teresa Borges
4saco de retalhos
Esther Dodo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amálgama


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria João Trindade
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria João!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saco de retalhos


Explanation:
ragbag
noun
the ideological ragbag of his opponents: jumble, mishmash, mess, hash; assortment, mixture, miscellany, medley, mixed bag, mélange, variety, diversity, potpourri, hodgepodge.
Fonte: Thesaurus

Esther Dodo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manta de retalhos


Explanation:
Sugestão próxima do texto original.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... a razão para o filme ser uma manta de retalhos de imagens...
  • O Jogo Os Piratas das Caraíbas è uma manta de retalhos de imagens.

    Reference: http://alucardscorner.wordpress.com/tag/cinema-brasileiro/
    Reference: http://baixetudogratis2.blogspot.pt/2007/11/piratas-das-cara...
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Pinteus: vd discussion
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vítor!

agree  Mario Freitas: Esta é a expressão equivalente em PT, IMO.
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Danik 2014
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mistura indiscriminada


Explanation:
mistura indiscriminada

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Good choice, too.
4 mins
  -> Cheers Mário

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miscelânea / mistura


Explanation:
Conforme o dicionário Oxford...
"A miscellaneous collection of things:
Example: a ragbag of reforms is now being discussed"
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/ragbag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2014-08-18 19:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tradução desse trecho:
"...which are a ragbag of familiar, not very taxing, images culled from art history..."
seria algo como:
"que são uma miscelânea/mistura de imagens familiares, não muito cansativas, da história da arte..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-18 20:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se preferir, inclua "de recortes":
"miscelânea de recortes de imagens"
ou
"mistura de recortes de imagens"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-18 20:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na minha opinião, basta "miscelânea" ou "mistura".

Gustavo Seabra
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: miscelânea é uma boa opção, IMO
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  airmailrpl: miscelânea
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search