swooping

Portuguese translation: formas (de linhas) dinâmicas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swooping
Portuguese translation:formas (de linhas) dinâmicas
Entered by: Iara Fino Silva

15:23 Jul 29, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / livro sobre arte
English term or phrase: swooping
Stabiles are steel constructions firmly planted on the ground and immobile but their swooping shapes suggest movement.
Iara Fino Silva
formas (de linhas) dinâmicas
Explanation:
Sugestão que pretende incluir a noção de movimento em algo que está estático...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3formas (de linhas) dinâmicas
Ana Vozone
4 +1arrebatadoras
Gustavo Seabra
4aparência cinética
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrebatadoras


Explanation:
"swooping shapes" = "formas arrebatadoras"

Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2014-07-29 15:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"but their swooping shapes suggest movement."

=> "mas suas formas arrebatadoras sugerem movimento."

Gustavo Seabra
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Danik!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formas (de linhas) dinâmicas


Explanation:
Sugestão que pretende incluir a noção de movimento em algo que está estático...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nick!

agree  Vitor Pinteus: ou até "formas aerodinâmicas" (que está relacionado com linhas modernas e futuristas)
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vitor!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 days 12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aparência cinética


Explanation:
aparência cinética

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search