desingerly

Portuguese translation: próprio de um designer/como um designer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:designerly
Portuguese translation:próprio de um designer/como um designer
Entered by: Teresa Borges

14:30 Dec 23, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Architecture
English term or phrase: desingerly
Through exposure to stimulating exchange and feedback between academic and theory and day-to day practice, graduates will have acquired the ability to operate as a "reflective practitioner", meaning promoting approaches that include reflection (theory, history, critique), action (in the form of a designerly research strategy development) but also self reflection (self-criticism and reorientation, personal development through communication and co-learning).
amuhosse
Mozambique
próprio de um designer/como um designer
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt):

Desenvolvimento de uma estratégia de investigação própria de um designer
ou
Desenvolvimento de uma estratégia de investigação como um designer
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3próprio de um designer/como um designer
Teresa Borges
4desenvolvimento de uma estratégia de pesquisa no ponto de vista de um designer
airmailrpl
4planejada
Vinícius Moraes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planejada


Explanation:
I believe "planejada" is a good choice to express the idea of the quality of a designer when refering to non-physical things such as development or strategy.


    https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/design_1?q=design
    https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&query=designer
Vinícius Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
designerly
próprio de um designer/como um designer


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt):

Desenvolvimento de uma estratégia de investigação própria de um designer
ou
Desenvolvimento de uma estratégia de investigação como um designer

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Ou "característica" de um designer.
32 mins
  -> Sim, também, obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luiz Fernando!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designerly research strategy development
desenvolvimento de uma estratégia de pesquisa no ponto de vista de um designer


Explanation:
designerly research strategy development => desenvolvimento de uma estratégia de pesquisa no ponto de vista de um designer

[PDF]a metodologia design thinking como estratégia gerencial para ...
https://revistas.ufpr.br › relainep › article › download
Trata-se do termo Design Thinking, uma abordagem humanista de inovação .... A partir da pesquisa bibliográfica buscou-se o maior número de ... Segundo afirmação de Pereira (2001, p.14), do ponto de vista comercial, a globalização .... para desenvolvimento de estratégias nas realidades diversas sejam utilizadas

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search