envelope shape

Portuguese translation: (forma do) envelope estrutural

23:22 Sep 29, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Architecture
English term or phrase: envelope shape
O projeto em questão é referente ao design de fachadas, paisagens e áreas comuns exteriores.

Activity description: Review and development of the most iconic design elements to identify key shapes details and materials. Analysis of the selected solution in terms of envelope shape and colors, materials, and finishes (CMF).
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
Portuguese translation:(forma do) envelope estrutural
Explanation:
"O envelope estrutural do edifício para a exposição 'O Nosso Futuro', do AAL, foi baseado em uma exposição do seu trabalho noCentro Nacional de Design de Singapura (NDC)."

Creio que basta dizer "envelope estrutural".
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(forma do) envelope estrutural
Oliveira Simões
4forma da envolvente
Teresa Borges
4forma do envólucro
Nick Taylor
3 +1formato da envoltória - da fachada
Elisabete Nieto
4forma da fachada
Matheus Chaud
Summary of reference entries provided
Definição
Ana Vozone

  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(forma do) envelope estrutural


Explanation:
"O envelope estrutural do edifício para a exposição 'O Nosso Futuro', do AAL, foi baseado em uma exposição do seu trabalho noCentro Nacional de Design de Singapura (NDC)."

Creio que basta dizer "envelope estrutural".


    Reference: http://www.archdaily.com.br/br/797392/envelope-estrutural-de...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Lino
29 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forma da fachada


Explanation:

No seu contexto, traduziria envelope = fachada:

Building Envelope (Fachada do edifício):
Elementos como paredes, janelas, coberturas, esquadrias, etc. e materiais de isolamento, barreiras, brizes, placas que fazem o fechamento do edifício. O envelope do edifício é uma barreira térmica entre o ambiente interior e o meio externo e é um fator chave na sustentabilidade de um edifício.

http://wiki.urca.br/dcc/lib/exe/fetch.php?media=glossario_te...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-30 00:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definição de fachada:
http://condominiodofuturo.com/2013/04/15/fachada-conceito-e-...
fachada = tudo o que compõe a área externa visível das faces de um imóvel

Definição de "envelope":
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-building-envelope.htm
A building envelope includes all the components that make up the shell or skin of the building. These components separate the exterior of the building from the interior

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formato da envoltória - da fachada


Explanation:
Sug.

http://www.csustentavel.com/glossary/fachada-do-edificio/
"Paredes exteriores do edifício. É o envelope que o fecha. Este envelope do edifício é uma barreira térmica entre o ambiente interior e o ambiente exterior e é um factor chave na sustentabilidade de um edifício."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2017-09-30 00:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Envoltória sob medida
http://arcoweb.com.br/projetodesign/tecnologia/especifique-e...

Elisabete Nieto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Fachada parece-me o mas correcto.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ana! :) Sim, neste caso fachada fique melhor mesmo, apesar de envoltória ser muito usada em arquitetura também.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forma do envólucro


Explanation:
forma do envólucro

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forma da envolvente


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

Não obstante, exigiu aos seus arquitectos, Alison e Peter Smithson, a manutenção de um delicado equilíbrio entre as variadas exigências da tradição, na forma da envolvente arquitectónica do local da construção, e os ditames da inovação.
http://carlosnogueira.com/pt/textos/textos-sobre-carlos-nogu...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: Definição

Reference information:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0926580512...

The envelope shape, the most salient design characteristic in a building, has significant influence on its energy performance.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search