bowl

Portuguese translation: em cúpula / côncavo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bowl
Portuguese translation:em cúpula / côncavo
Entered by: Mario Freitas

00:18 Feb 20, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: bowl
Roof Structure:
☐ Flat (pitched)
☐ Flat
☐ Bowl

Essa é para quem entende de arquitetura/construção. Eu estou em dúvida sobre qual tradução de "Bowl" poderia se aplicar no caso...

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
em cúpula / côncavo
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="telhado * cupula" -aliba...
https://www.youtube.com/
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1abóbada
Nick Taylor
4 +2em cúpula / côncavo
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
em cúpula / côncavo


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="telhado * cupula" -aliba...
https://www.youtube.com/

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Clauwolf
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abóbada


Explanation:
abóbada

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
7 hrs
  -> Thanks padua




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search