old Beijing street gate

Portuguese translation: porta antiga em (rua de) Pequim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:old Beijing street gate
Portuguese translation:porta antiga em (rua de) Pequim
Entered by: china

06:45 Jan 17, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Architecture / old Chinese street gates
English term or phrase: old Beijing street gate
As antigas entradas das ruas de Pequim antigo.

Em PT-PT

Obrigada.
china
porta antiga em (rua de) Pequim
Explanation:
Diria assim
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2portal com fachada da velha Beijing
Danik 2014
4portão da rua
Nick Taylor
3porta antiga em (rua de) Pequim
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
old beijing street gate
porta antiga em (rua de) Pequim


Explanation:
Diria assim


    https://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=https://c1.staticflickr.com/1/55/134034395_de51524152.jpg&imgrefurl=https://www.flickr.com/photos/mckay
    Reference: https://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://thumb9.shutterst...
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old beijing street gate
portão da rua


Explanation:
portão da rua.
Its up to for the rest of the descriptors

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
old beijing street gate
portal com fachada da velha Beijing


Explanation:
"portal
substantivo masculino

1.
entrada principal, ger. ornamentada, de uma igreja, de um grande edifício etc.; pórtico, portela, portada.
2.
fachada principal, onde fica tal entrada.
3.
p.ext. qualquer porta grande."

http://www.123rf.com/photo_11729404_the-qianmen-street-in-be...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Right! São portais e não portões... mas, graças às escolhas indevidas, nosso glossário fica repleto de verbetes incorretos. Fazer o que, né?
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mario e também pelo comentário!

agree  Margarida Ataide: O mesmo em PT-PT
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida, também pelo comentário!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search