canvas ceiling

Portuguese translation: teto com pintura sobre tela

18:04 Dec 6, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: canvas ceiling
pelo que entendi, é um teto com uma tela que serve de base para uma pintura (certamente não é um "teto de lona"):

" (...) a canvas ceiling was painted with chubby figures of winged male children, frolicking amid figures representing the seasons and the arts."

aparece numa biografia, na descrição de um cômodo muito luxuoso

obrigado
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
Portuguese translation:teto com pintura sobre tela
Explanation:
Minha sugestão é reformular a frase: "... teto com pintura sobre tela representando figuras rechonchudas/gorduchas de garotos alados, etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-12-11 16:30:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Rafael.
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado a todxs que ajudaram e forneceram informações!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2teto revestido com tela de lona
Nick Taylor
3 +2teto com pintura sobre tela
BV1


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teto revestido com tela de lona


Explanation:
teto revestido com tela de lona

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ana

agree  Claudio Mazotti
16 hrs
  -> thanks Claudio

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teto com pintura sobre tela


Explanation:
Minha sugestão é reformular a frase: "... teto com pintura sobre tela representando figuras rechonchudas/gorduchas de garotos alados, etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-12-11 16:30:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Rafael.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado a todxs que ajudaram e forneceram informações!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Margarida Ataide
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search