Estate-size half-floor

Portuguese translation: residências que ocupam metade de um pavimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Estate-size half-floor
Portuguese translation:residências que ocupam metade de um pavimento
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:32 Jun 11, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Architecture / Apartement description
English term or phrase: Estate-size half-floor
The apartment features:
- "Estate- size half-floor, full-floor, and duplex residences";
- Ceiling .....

It's a list of what is featured.

US-BrPt

Thanks!
Fabio M. Caldas
Indonesia
residências que ocupam metade de um pavimento
Explanation:
estate-size half-floor => residências que ocupam metade de um pavimento

DOU 23/03/1960 - Pg. 62 - Seção 1 | Diário Oficial da União ...
www.jusbrasil.com.br/.../pg-62-secao-1-diario-oficial-...
30, em Recife (Pe) e, de metade de um pavimento no Edifício "Seguradoras", em Brasília, ora em fase de construção. Transferência de ações — No ano que ...

one thousand museum condos | Miami Real Estate
www.miamirealestategurus.com/tag/one-thousand-museum-condos...
May 7, 2014 - Estate-size half-floor, full-floor, and duplex residences; Multiple oversized balconies in every residence; Ceiling heights from 10Ft to 20Ft in ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to you all that have participated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5meio/a assoalhada/piso imenso/enorme
Nick Taylor
4residências que ocupam metade de um pavimento
airmailrpl
4mezanino gigantesco
Mario Freitas
3 +1junção de meio pavimento
Soraya Hoepfner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estate-size half-floor
junção de meio pavimento


Explanation:
ou 'planta half-floor'

procurando por estes termos associados a 'half-floor', vc encontrará referências.

Soraya Hoepfner
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> obg, Claudio.

agree  Margarida Ataide
11 hrs
  -> obrigada!

disagree  airmailrpl: what is being "juntado" ??
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estate-size half-floor
meio/a assoalhada/piso imenso/enorme


Explanation:
meio/a assoalhada/piso imenso/enorme (its all real-estate agent gibberish!) it's to do with the way the floors of the building are divisioned. As long as it sounds GOOD!

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estate-size half-floor
mezanino gigantesco


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estate-size half-floor
residências que ocupam metade de um pavimento


Explanation:
estate-size half-floor => residências que ocupam metade de um pavimento

DOU 23/03/1960 - Pg. 62 - Seção 1 | Diário Oficial da União ...
www.jusbrasil.com.br/.../pg-62-secao-1-diario-oficial-...
30, em Recife (Pe) e, de metade de um pavimento no Edifício "Seguradoras", em Brasília, ora em fase de construção. Transferência de ações — No ano que ...

one thousand museum condos | Miami Real Estate
www.miamirealestategurus.com/tag/one-thousand-museum-condos...
May 7, 2014 - Estate-size half-floor, full-floor, and duplex residences; Multiple oversized balconies in every residence; Ceiling heights from 10Ft to 20Ft in ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to you all that have participated!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search