Jump forming

Portuguese translation: cofragem trepante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jump forming
Portuguese translation:cofragem trepante
Entered by: Teresa Borges

16:02 Jun 9, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-06-13 00:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Buildings
English term or phrase: Jump forming
This refers to a building technic, specially used in skyscrapers.

"The key to speed is a new technology called jump forming. The process starts at the bottom of the building. Steel workers assemble steel cages that will become the backbone for the floors and walls of the Burj Dubai.
The Kangaroo Cranes hoist the steel cages up and slot them into special moulds called jump forms.
In goes the concrete and twelve hours later, when the concrete hardens, the form gets ready for the jump.
Rita Rocha
Portugal
cofragem trepadora
Explanation:
Agora que tive um pouco mais de tempo, pesquisei a partir do termo em espanhol...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda. Não é o termo exacto, mas ajudou-me imenso a chegar a "cofragem trepante".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moldes de cofragem trepantes
axies
4cofragem trepadora
Teresa Borges
3jump forming
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jump forming
jump forming


Explanation:
:) Não creio que tenha tradução

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: No tipo de trabalho que estou a fazer é de evitar os termos em inglês. Mas obrigada na mesma


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jump forming
cofragem trepadora


Explanation:
Agora que tive um pouco mais de tempo, pesquisei a partir do termo em espanhol...

Example sentence(s):
  • Cofragem trepadora: Possuem dois ou três elementos idênticos, descofram-se os elementos inferiores (em funçãodo tempo de endurecimento) e transferem-se para uma posição superior.

    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:olAaemD...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda. Não é o termo exacto, mas ajudou-me imenso a chegar a "cofragem trepante".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela ajuda. O termo não está totalmente correcto. Diz-se "cofragem trepante", mas a sua ajuda foi determinante nas minhas buscas.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jump forming
moldes de cofragem trepantes


Explanation:

see ref. URL: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2948414?gloss=y&login=y
''Jump forming'' same technique as ''slipform'', I believe.

Explanation:
Another tecnique in construction I am interested in, is the slip forming of concrete towers. I believe the Khalifa Sports City Tower in Qatar uses this method.



Slipform construction is a method for building large towers or bridges from concrete. The name refers to the moving form the concrete is poured into, which moves along the project as the previously poured concrete hardens behind it. The technique has also been applied to road construction.
The technique was in use by the early 20th century for building silos and grain elevators.
Vertical slipform relies on the quick-setting properties of concrete requiring a balance between early strength gain and workability. Concrete needs to be workable enough to be placed to the formwork and strong enough to develop early strength so that the form can slip upwards without any disturbance to the freshly placed concrete.
A notable use of the method was the Skylon Tower in Niagara Falls, Ontario, which was completed in 1965. The technique was soon utilized to build the Inco Superstack in Sudbury, Ontario and the CN Tower in Toronto. It is the most common method for construction of tall buildings in Australia.



I would love to see the raising close up. Structural Systems in Australia have a system that can raise the formwork at 300mm per hour. Amazing.>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-11-25 11:52:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Wildehorse 100,
Re:' Slipform' formwork systems. thanks by the way.
I would translate this text. something like what follows:
... 44m, rised in 4m sections by the slipform construction method.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search