corner building

Portuguese translation: edifício/prédio de /da esquina

14:50 Jul 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: corner building
...
Nees
Portuguese translation:edifício/prédio de /da esquina
Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-16 14:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.languageguide.org/english/grammar/br/part1/locati...
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
O termo correcto é "prédio de esquina". Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8edifício/prédio de /da esquina
Mary Palmer
4Construção de canto/esquina
Marcos Antonio
3edifício de canto
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
edifício/prédio de /da esquina


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-16 14:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.languageguide.org/english/grammar/br/part1/locati...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
O termo correcto é "prédio de esquina". Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
8 mins
  -> obrigada Lucia :)

agree  Carlos Quandt
15 mins
  -> obrigada quandt :)

agree  Flavio Steffen
15 mins
  -> obrigada Flavio :)

agree  Gisele Guerra
18 mins
  -> obrigada Gisele :)

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
33 mins
  -> obrigada Ligia :)

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
1 hr
  -> obrigada Sara:)

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> obrigada Alexandra :)

agree  Cristiane Gomes
3 hrs
  -> obrigada Cristiane:)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edifício de canto


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Apenas uma ocorrência no Google, mas parece fiável...

Example sentence(s):
  • 1. Edifício geminado (1 parede "livre"). 2. Edifício de canto (2 paredes "livres"). 3. Edifício de extremidade (3 paredes "livres")...

    Reference: http://www.estig.ipbeja.pt/.../PPT/alvenaria/Alvenarias%20an...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Construção de canto/esquina


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria " construção de canto/esquina", por ser genérico, uma vez que nada foi especificado.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search