massive dressed

Portuguese translation: (as) enormes/colossais pedras talhadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:massive dressed
Portuguese translation:(as) enormes/colossais pedras talhadas
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:05 Jun 9, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
English term or phrase: massive dressed
The massive dressed stones In the Western Wall of the Temple Mount.
Ivani Shewchenk
(as) enormes/colossais pedras talhadas
Explanation:
massive = enormes, massivas.

Bridges and Tunnels of Allegheny County and Pittsburgh, PA ... Feb 24, 1999 ... Dressed stone. A stone masonry unit which has been squared and shaped for precise fit with other stones. Undressed stone has naturally rough ...
pghbridges.com/termsMas.htm -

http://www.babylon.com/definition/dressed_stone/English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-06-09 19:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dressed stone
pedra talhada
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(as) enormes/colossais pedras talhadas
Marlene Curtis
5imponentes cantarias
Marcos Antonio
4maciças sem acabamento
Teresa Borges
4(pedras) grandiosamente aparelhadas, (pedras) imponentemente aparelhadas
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3imponentes
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(as) enormes/colossais pedras talhadas


Explanation:
massive = enormes, massivas.

Bridges and Tunnels of Allegheny County and Pittsburgh, PA ... Feb 24, 1999 ... Dressed stone. A stone masonry unit which has been squared and shaped for precise fit with other stones. Undressed stone has naturally rough ...
pghbridges.com/termsMas.htm -

http://www.babylon.com/definition/dressed_stone/English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-06-09 19:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dressed stone
pedra talhada


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 mins
  -> Grata Roberto!

agree  airmailrpl: as enormes pedras talhadas
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  imatahan
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs
  -> Grata!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(pedras) grandiosamente aparelhadas, (pedras) imponentemente aparelhadas


Explanation:
O Marquês de Abrantes disse na sua nota da página 41, que a Torre de Newport foi feita de "pedra aparelhada e obdece a um traçado arquitectónico perfeito". ...
colombo-o-novo.blogspot.com/2009/03/pedra-aparelhada.html - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes -
[PDF] CAUSAS E CLASSIFICAÇÕES DE PATOLOGIAS EM PAREDES DE ALVENARIA DE PEDRA Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Figura 1 – Perpianho (alçado e corte). Figura 2 - Parede de alvenaria de pedra aparelhada (aparelho poligonal rústico) ...
www.construlink.com/Homepage/2003_ConstrulinkPress/Ficheiro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-06-09 19:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dressed stone = pedra aparelhada

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imponentes


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maciças sem acabamento


Explanation:
pedras maciças, sem acabamento.

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imponentes cantarias


Explanation:
Sug.


- DRESSED STONE - cantaria; o mesmo que Cut Stone. DRIFT PIN - barra de aço pontiaguda para alinhamento dos furos do trilho com os da tala junção. ...
www.antf.org.br/files/dicionario.pdf

- A cantaria é a pedra talhada de forma a constituir sólidos geométricos, normalmente paralelepípedos, para utilização na construção de edifícios ou de muros. ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cantaria

- "Cantaria é a arte em fazer uso da rocha, utilizando-a como forma geométrica para ser aplicada em construções como parte estrutural ou ornamental." ...
www.ufop.br/demin/cantaria/index.php -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search