stalk lodging

Portuguese translation: acamamento de colmos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stalk lodging
Portuguese translation:acamamento de colmos
Entered by: Clauwolf

17:44 Sep 4, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: stalk lodging
É uma doença /praga de planta, não achei em lugar nehum
Tem também "root lodging"

Alguém sabe?
Obrigado
Clauwolf
acamamento de colmos
Explanation:
Veja os "Abstracts" - Acamamento de raiz ou de colmos:

http://eduem.uem.br/ojs/index.php/ActaSciAgron/article/viewF...
http://www.seer.ufu.br/index.php/horizontecientifico/article...

Este glossário de agricultura pode ser útil:

http://www.sk.com.br/sk-agr.html
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acamamento de colmos
Mario Freitas
4tombamento dos colmos
Alita Balbi


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tombamento dos colmos


Explanation:
Suggestion


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0006-87052008000400006&...
Alita Balbi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acamamento de colmos


Explanation:
Veja os "Abstracts" - Acamamento de raiz ou de colmos:

http://eduem.uem.br/ojs/index.php/ActaSciAgron/article/viewF...
http://www.seer.ufu.br/index.php/horizontecientifico/article...

Este glossário de agricultura pode ser útil:

http://www.sk.com.br/sk-agr.html

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
tks
Notes to answerer
Asker: é isso mesmo, obrigado





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search