off-type plants

Portuguese translation: planta fora do tipo/fora do padrão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-type plant
Portuguese translation:planta fora do tipo/fora do padrão
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

11:06 Mar 7, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: off-type plants
No mesmo texto da pergunta anterior:

Grow pre-basic seed in isolation and rogue **off-type** and variant plants.

Any **off-type plants** are removed under the supervision of the Breeder, and typical, disease-free plants are self-pollinated or sib-mated using hand-pollination.

Obrigada pelas sugestões
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
plantas fora do tipo/fora do padrão
Explanation:
Off types > (plantas) fora do tipo/fora do padrão
www.proz.com › ... › Agriculture - Translate this page
Jun 8, 2009 – (KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of Off types: (plantas) fora do tipo/fora do padrão [Agriculture (Tech/Engineering)].

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/agriculture/...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plantas fora do tipo/fora do padrão
Marlene Curtis
4plantas variantes
Kevin Freyburg
4plantas contaminantes
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plantas contaminantes


Explanation:
www.legisweb.com.br/legislacao/?legislacao=52749
... outra cuja existência na data do pedido de proteção seja reconhecida; ..... Pilosidade: Condição predominante das plantas quanto à presença de pêlos nas ...... Todas as linhagens devem ser consideradas contaminantes (off-type), onde ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plantas fora do tipo/fora do padrão


Explanation:
Off types > (plantas) fora do tipo/fora do padrão
www.proz.com › ... › Agriculture - Translate this page
Jun 8, 2009 – (KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of Off types: (plantas) fora do tipo/fora do padrão [Agriculture (Tech/Engineering)].

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/agriculture/...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
7 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Teresa Borges: Plantas fora de tipo em PT(pt)
25 mins
  -> Grata!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plantas variantes


Explanation:
Nos ensaios experimentais, plantas fora de padrão ou tipo estão conhecidas como "plantas variantes"


    Reference: http://www.slideshare.net/GuilhermeArajoLacerda/caracterstic...
Kevin Freyburg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search