ear-to-row

Portuguese translation: espiga por fileira

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ear-to-row
Portuguese translation:espiga por fileira
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

11:03 Mar 7, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: ear-to-row
Surge em várias frases, alguns exemplos:

Inbred line purification is a process of **ear-to-row** selections until there is sufficient uniformity and purity for the purposes for which the hybrid is to be used.

From this row, five to ten ears are selected and either bulked, if the row is sufficiently uniform, or grown as **ear-to-row** plots, if there remains some notable segregation in the row (e.g., with phenological characteristics, such as glume color, tassel shape, etc.).

Alguém tem alguma ideia de qual a tradução correta?

Desde já agradeço
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
espiga por fileira
Explanation:
ASSUNTO COMPLETO DE MELHORAMENTO VEGETAL:Agrohelp
agrohelp2.blogspot.com/.../assunto-completo-de-melhoramento.html
10/10/2008 – A vantagem da seleção massal é fazer a purificação de variedade que ..... será feita pela escolha da melhor espiga por fileira: “ear-to-row”.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(seleção entre) famílias de meios irmãos
Marlene Curtis
4espiga por fileira
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Summary of reference entries provided
Ear-to-row
Paulinho Fonseca

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espiga por fileira


Explanation:
ASSUNTO COMPLETO DE MELHORAMENTO VEGETAL:Agrohelp
agrohelp2.blogspot.com/.../assunto-completo-de-melhoramento.html
10/10/2008 – A vantagem da seleção massal é fazer a purificação de variedade que ..... será feita pela escolha da melhor espiga por fileira: “ear-to-row”.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(seleção entre) famílias de meios irmãos


Explanation:
books.google.com/books?isbn=0470650354
Jules Janick - 2010 - Science
Ears from a population were planted ear-to-row, and selection was practiced ... Lonnquist [1964] suggested the following procedures: Ears (half-sib families) are .


The potential of improvement for popcorn
populations can be evaluated by estimating the
components of genetic variance provided through
experimental testing methods used (Hallauer and
Miranda Filho, 1981). Many authors reported
improvement of popcorn populations. Lira (1983)
applied the among and within selection method
with half-sib families (‘modified ear-to-row’) and
Linares (1987) used the reciprocal recurren

http://www.sbmp.org.br/cbab/siscbab/uploads/c8128f42-49c2-7d...

[PDF]
SELEÇÃO ENTRE E DENTRO DE FAMÍLIAS DE MEIOS-IRMÃOS ...
web2.sbg.org.br/gmb/.../v09n3/pdf/a07v09n3.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by EC Freire - Related articles
A seleção entre famílias de meios-irmãos não foi truncada, uma vez que, além .... An evaluation of modified ear-to-row selection in a population of com (Zea ..

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 246




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: Ear-to-row

Reference information:
A method of selecting:


    Reference: http://agriinfo.in/default.aspx?page=topic&superid=3&topicid...
    Reference: http://books.google.com.br/books?id=ikteJNmsCp0C&pg=PA205&lp...
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search