The pilots had lost what is reffered to as situational awareness

Portuguese translation: consciência situacional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:situational awareness
Portuguese translation:consciência situacional
Entered by: João Roque Dias

16:10 Feb 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: The pilots had lost what is reffered to as situational awareness
Mais um termo de aviação.

Help. Thanks
Isabel Pinto
consciência situacional
Explanation:
PT-PT
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2os pilotos perderam o que se considera como domínio/controle da situação
Clauwolf
5consciência situacional
João Roque Dias
4Consciencia espacial/ direcional/ espaco-direcional
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the pilots had lost what is reffered to as situational awareness
os pilotos perderam o que se considera como domínio/controle da situação


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
30 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti: eu excluiria "o q se considera como"...
1 hr
  -> obrigado - concordo, ficaria mais compacto

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the pilots had lost what is reffered to as situational awareness
consciência situacional


Explanation:
PT-PT

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Steffen: Literal demais.
29 mins
  -> Na sua opinião, talvez! Mas é expressão consagrada, tanto em Portugal, como no Brasil... Porque não faz uma daquelas famosas pesquisas pela net?

agree  Carlos Angelo: Muitas abonações, entre elas:consciência que temos do contexto imediato e das coisas que são importantes, em um determinado momento, é chamada pelos pilotos de consciência situacional. http://www.possibilidades.com.br/percepcao/consciencia_situa...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the pilots had lost what is reffered to as situational awareness
Consciencia espacial/ direcional/ espaco-direcional


Explanation:
sugestoes

PDF] Atividade Física Adaptada e Saúde para Todos Perspectivas ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Percepção visual Percepção de profundidade Consciência corporal Consciência direcional
Consciência espacial Consciência temporal Imagem corporal ...
www.rc.unesp.br/ib/e_fisica/hpefa/aula3resumo.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search