https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/aerospace-aviation-space/6713596-condition-lever.html

Condition Lever

Portuguese translation: manete de condição

15:40 Sep 30, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Condition Lever
A Condition Lever is a pilot actuated control which is located within the throttle quadrant of a turboprop engine equipped aircraft. It is utilised to control some functions of both the propeller and the engine
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Portuguese translation:manete de condição
Explanation:
https://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/legislacao/legislacao-1/iac...

https://piflightteoriasdevoo2.blogspot.com/2018/02/adf-autom...
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
Gratidão, Isadora!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4manete de condição
Isadora Vital
4selector de condição
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
condition lever
manete de condição


Explanation:
https://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/legislacao/legislacao-1/iac...

https://piflightteoriasdevoo2.blogspot.com/2018/02/adf-autom...

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gratidão, Isadora!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Santos
17 mins

agree  Cristina Mantovani: Aqui e em alguns outros lugares eles não traduzem http://mecanicosdeplantao.com.br/site/run-up-atr-600-parte-i...
17 mins

agree  Maria Marques
2 hrs

agree  Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condition lever
selector de condição


Explanation:
selector de condição

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: