dare line

Portuguese translation: enfrentar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line against, line up against
Portuguese translation:enfrentar
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

20:36 May 2, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Ancient Aviators
English term or phrase: dare line
" From mere spectators, they ( women aviators) became willing passengers and finally pilots in their own right, plotting their skills and DARING LINE against the hazards of the air and the skepticism of their male counterparts."
Suely Massarenti
ousando enfrentar
Explanation:

A expressão é
line against = line up against:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/line up against
to line against = to stand or organize in solidarity against a person, group, or organization
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ousando enfrentar
Matheus Chaud
3 +1vencer o desafio
Lucas Felix dos Santos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daring line against
ousando enfrentar


Explanation:

A expressão é
line against = line up against:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/line up against
to line against = to stand or organize in solidarity against a person, group, or organization

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

agree  Paulo Gasques
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vencer o desafio


Explanation:
Uma outra sugestão, menos literal.

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana de Almeida: Eu concordo também.
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search