PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

reflexed camber aerofoil

Portuguese translation: aerofólio com asa invertida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reflexed camber aerofoil
Portuguese translation:aerofólio com asa invertida
Entered by: Mario Freitas

11:40 Mar 9, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aerofoil
English term or phrase: reflexed camber aerofoil
Gostaria de saber a opinião de vocês a respeito da tradução do termo "reflexed camber aerofoil" no parágrafo abaixo.

An aerofoil where the camber line reverses curvature direction near the trailing edge is called a reflexed camber aerofoil
Sergio Betini
aerofólio com asa invertida
Explanation:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerofólio
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aerofólio com arqueamento revertido
Marcelo Dias
4aerofólio com asa invertida
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aerofólio com arqueamento revertido


Explanation:
Sugestão

Marcelo Dias
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: yes
17 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aerofólio com asa invertida


Explanation:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerofólio

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search