PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

annual language payment

Portuguese translation: pagamento anual para idiomas

16:46 Jan 26, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Flight Atendants
English term or phrase: annual language payment
Flight attendants receive a base salary + an annual language payment..

Could it mean an extra for knowledge of a foreign language? But isn't that an employment requirement?

Thanks!
Ana Costa
Portugal
Portuguese translation:pagamento anual para idiomas
Explanation:
it could also be an adittional payment to cover costs on language learning. but it may be as you stated, some kind of bonus for knowing a foreign language, like the ones you may receive academic degrees, for example. without more context, that is how I would translate.
Selected response from:

Livia Rosas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pagamento anual para idiomas
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Livia Rosas
4bônus anual por proficiência em idiomas
Matheus Chaud
4verba anual para reciclagem de idiomas
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pagamento anual para idiomas


Explanation:
it could also be an adittional payment to cover costs on language learning. but it may be as you stated, some kind of bonus for knowing a foreign language, like the ones you may receive academic degrees, for example. without more context, that is how I would translate.

Livia Rosas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
59 mins

agree  Spiridon: Yes
1 day 10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verba anual para reciclagem de idiomas


Explanation:
O funcionário não recebe bônus por ser bilíngue, pois isto é requisito para ser contratado. Ele recebe um bônus para reciclagem, ou seja, para fazer um curso de atualização nas línguas que fala (reciclagem, no Brasil).

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bônus anual por proficiência em idiomas


Explanation:

Ana, veja o link abaixo:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=F-uTCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA35&lp...

No caso do link, é oferecido um bônus proporcional à proficiência no idioma, como forma de estimular o pessoal a aprender e melhorar o conhecimento linguístico.

Imagino que seja a mesma situação no seu caso: para empresas aéreas, é muito bom que os funcionários falem bem outros idiomas, pois assim poderão atender melhor aos passageiros. Talvez seja uma forma de recompensar isso - um bônus.

Ainda assim, o ideal seria confirmar com o cliente. Pelo menos você já tem duas hipóteses :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 152




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search