dual-cargo hub

Portuguese translation: polo/plataforma/terminal de carga bimodal

16:09 Jan 15, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: dual-cargo hub
(...) established Shanghai and Guangzhou as its “dual-cargo-hubs”, developed a freighter network (...)
Joao Abreu
Portuguese translation:polo/plataforma/terminal de carga bimodal
Explanation:

Penso que no caso de pergunta, ambas as cidades referidas são cidades portuárias, pelo que o transporte pode ser marítimo, ferroviário, aéreo, rodoviário. (multimodal?)

Sem mais contexto, é difícil ter mais certezas...

Neste artigo, dual-cargo refere-se a dois tipos de carga aérea: belly cargo and freighter.
In general, Turkish Airlines is optimising its cargo schedules to avoid load transfers between a full freighter and a passenger aircraft.
https://www.ch-aviation.com/portal/news/73496-turkish-airlin...


Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dois grandes polos de transporte de cargas
Matheus Chaud
4 +3dois terminais de carga
Teresa Borges
2 +1polo/plataforma/terminal de carga bimodal
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dual-cargo hub
dois grandes polos de transporte de cargas


Explanation:

"hub" é uma estação central, um aeroporto principal, um polo.

cargo hub:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airline_hub#Cargo_hub

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeronymo Andrade
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Jeronymo!

agree  Rosane Bujes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rosane!

agree  Spiridon: Yes
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Spiridon!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polo/plataforma/terminal de carga bimodal


Explanation:

Penso que no caso de pergunta, ambas as cidades referidas são cidades portuárias, pelo que o transporte pode ser marítimo, ferroviário, aéreo, rodoviário. (multimodal?)

Sem mais contexto, é difícil ter mais certezas...

Neste artigo, dual-cargo refere-se a dois tipos de carga aérea: belly cargo and freighter.
In general, Turkish Airlines is optimising its cargo schedules to avoid load transfers between a full freighter and a passenger aircraft.
https://www.ch-aviation.com/portal/news/73496-turkish-airlin...




Example sentence(s):
  • Uma outra opção polivalente de sistema de transporte de carga bimodal é o Sistema de Transporte Transtrailer,
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dois terminais de carga


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Sergio Carré
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sergio!

agree  Rosana de Almeida: Eu concordo também
7 days
  -> Obrigada, Rosana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search