PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

kerb to gate

Portuguese translation: da entrada ao portão de embarque; do meio-fio ao portão de embarque

23:01 Jan 12, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: kerb to gate
Future phases will provide parallel functionality around 'kerb to gate' and transfer processes.
Marli Amorim
Argentina
Portuguese translation:da entrada ao portão de embarque; do meio-fio ao portão de embarque
Explanation:
kerb, neste caso, é a área do aeroporto onde os carros param para embarque/desembarque dos passageiros:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/curb
A sidewalk, covered or partially enclosed, bordering the airport terminal road system with an adjacent paved areas to permit vehicles to off-load or load passengers.

No seu contexto, traduziria como entrada.

Ex.:
http://www.russobras.com.br/econ/aero_domodedovo.php
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1da entrada ao portão de embarque; do meio-fio ao portão de embarque
Matheus Chaud
5^calçada ate portão^
Spiridon
4kerb to gate
Andre Abreu


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kerb to gate
da entrada ao portão de embarque; do meio-fio ao portão de embarque


Explanation:
kerb, neste caso, é a área do aeroporto onde os carros param para embarque/desembarque dos passageiros:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/curb
A sidewalk, covered or partially enclosed, bordering the airport terminal road system with an adjacent paved areas to permit vehicles to off-load or load passengers.

No seu contexto, traduziria como entrada.

Ex.:
http://www.russobras.com.br/econ/aero_domodedovo.php

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
^calçada ate portão^


Explanation:
Calçada da rua ate o portão de embarque.... also "curb to gate"


    https://www.aviationpros.com/blog/12393162/from-curb-to-gate
Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 75

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kerb to gate


Explanation:
Observe o plural em processo. "Fases futuras irão prover funcionalidade paralela para os processo de entrada até o portão e para o processo de transferência."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2019-01-21 12:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...para o processo...

Andre Abreu
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search