PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

grid formation

Portuguese translation: formação em grade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grid formation
Portuguese translation:formação em grade
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

12:50 Oct 30, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: grid formation
Drones would take the skies, fanning out in grid formation to image the entire affected area.
Andre Lange
Brazil
formação em grade
Explanation:
Batalhas espaciais : um manual para ... - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8582430841
Antonio Luiz M. C. Costa - ‎2015 - Science
"... encouraçados para o espaço tridimensional, o resultado poderia ser uma formação em grade, com as naves atacantes dispostas num... "
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2formação ou posição de/em grelha
Leonor Machado
4 +1formação em grade
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formação ou posição de/em grelha


Explanation:
Missing: grelha
Competição - Air Race Championship

www.airrace.pro/index.php/pt/corrida/competicaoA voar em formação de 4 aviões, os pilotos vão tentar fazer o circuito no menor tempo ... a qualificação irão determinar a posição da grelha para a corrida final.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
15 mins
  -> Obg Teresa

agree  Danik 2014: PTPT
1 hr
  -> Obg Danik

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formação em grade


Explanation:
Batalhas espaciais : um manual para ... - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8582430841
Antonio Luiz M. C. Costa - ‎2015 - Science
"... encouraçados para o espaço tridimensional, o resultado poderia ser uma formação em grade, com as naves atacantes dispostas num... "

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: PTBR
1 hr
  -> Exato. Obrigado, Dani!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search