Has

Portuguese translation: tem (3a pessoa do verbo ter)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has (3rd person of the verb to have)
Portuguese translation:tem (3a pessoa do verbo ter)
Entered by: Danik 2014

14:30 Nov 28, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Has
Has Flux Gate
Has GPS
Has Ground Proximity
HasHealthStatus
HasRCCapability
HasWiFiCapability
HasZipCapability
Maicon Cardozo
Brazil
tem
Explanation:
É o que parece! ;(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-11-28 14:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correndo o risco de parecer muito óbvia.
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sistema de atuação hidráulico
Clauwolf
3tem
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has
tem


Explanation:
É o que parece! ;(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-11-28 14:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correndo o risco de parecer muito óbvia.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivone Dias
21 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Ivone! :)

disagree  Mauro Lando: me desculpe, mas creio que sua resposta não é a correta - se fosse o verbo to have declinado, a palavra não estarai colada na seguinte (em português pode discordar ?)
45 mins
  -> O problema é a sua maneira de discordar. Eu trato os meus colegas com o máximo de respeito e delicadeza e espero o mesmo deles. Já tive que enquadrar muitos critiquentos(as) num outro fórum. Aí simplesmente não aceito certas gracinhas aqui.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
has
sistema de atuação hidráulico


Explanation:
:) Has = Hydraulic Actuator System

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: certinho!
26 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Teresa Borges
40 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 hrs

agree  connie leite
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search