Wing pod and/or fuselage hose and drogue units

Portuguese translation: pod alar e/ou unidades de mangueira e funil na fuselagem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wing pod and/or fuselage hose and drogue units
Portuguese translation:pod alar e/ou unidades de mangueira e funil na fuselagem
Entered by: Juliana Rala

21:32 Oct 14, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Military Aircraft
English term or phrase: Wing pod and/or fuselage hose and drogue units
"Wing pod and/or fuselage hose and drogue units and/or ARBS. No additional tanks are needed. Whole cargo bay available for freight" Descrição relacionada a um modelo de Airbus Militar.
Juliana Rala
Brazil
pod alar e/ou unidades de mangueira e funil na fuselagem
Explanation:
Trata-se de dois dos métodos de reabastecimento em voo utilizados correntemente pela aviação militar. Sugiro uma visita à ligação abaixo para ficar com uma ideia mais concisa.
O termo "pod" é utilizado habitualmente no original.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerial_refueling
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It was extremely helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pod alar e/ou unidades de mangueira e funil na fuselagem
Artur Jorge Martins
3 +1pod da asa e/ou nariz da fuselagem e casulos subalares
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wing pod and/or fuselage hose and drogue units
pod da asa e/ou nariz da fuselagem e casulos subalares


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for the attention!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristinamarinho
25 mins
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wing pod and/or fuselage hose and drogue units
pod alar e/ou unidades de mangueira e funil na fuselagem


Explanation:
Trata-se de dois dos métodos de reabastecimento em voo utilizados correntemente pela aviação militar. Sugiro uma visita à ligação abaixo para ficar com uma ideia mais concisa.
O termo "pod" é utilizado habitualmente no original.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerial_refueling

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It was extremely helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search