flush-type structural patch repair

Portuguese translation: reparação com remendo estrutural de tipo embutido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush-type structural patch repair
Portuguese translation:reparação com remendo estrutural de tipo embutido
Entered by: Carla G..

18:18 Jul 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aircraft Lease Agreement
English term or phrase: flush-type structural patch repair
This deals with aircraft maintenance and repairs. The paragraph reads:
"If the Manufacturer's Structural Repair Manual authorizes as permanent a non-flush structural patch repair or a flush-type structural patch repair, such repair shall be a flush-type permanent repair."
Carla G..
reparação com remendo estrutural de tipo embutido
Explanation:
Eu diria assim, em Pt-Pt.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada António, foi o que utilizei.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reparo com reforço estrutural nivelado com a superfície
Carlos Angelo
4reparação com remendo estrutural de tipo embutido
António Ribeiro
3reparo estrutural temporário com alinhamento
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reparo com reforço estrutural nivelado com a superfície


Explanation:
Ou, se não ficar ambíguo no contexto: "reparo com reforço estrutural embutido".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-21 16:40:43 (GMT) Post-grading [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

* Do Dicionário Técnico da Embraer (especializado em aeronáutica):
patch repair - reparo com reforço.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Portas
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reparo estrutural temporário com alinhamento


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-07-20 18:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"non-flush\" é sem alinhamento

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reparação com remendo estrutural de tipo embutido


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, em Pt-Pt.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada António, foi o que utilizei.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search