litter on a stick

Portuguese translation: lixo visual/poluição visual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:litter on a stick
Portuguese translation:lixo visual/poluição visual
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:30 Oct 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: litter on a stick
A final outdoor advertising limitation involves environmental concerns. Bill¬boards, the so-called litter on a stick, have been banned in some manner by several U.S. states and hundreds of local governments.
=======================
lixo imposto? lixo visual?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
painéis de lixo visual/poluição visual
Explanation:
Bill¬boards, the so-called litter on a stick,
Outdoors, os conhecidos painéis de lixo/de poluição visual

Litter on a stick está se referindo aos outdoors, painéis com pés de madeira (stick), mas acho que a tradução literal não ficaria boa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-21 14:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Things on a stick are usually low quality fast food.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3painéis de lixo visual/poluição visual
Denise Miranda
4problema ambiental
Clauwolf


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problema ambiental


Explanation:
:)
Environmental problem (US saying: „litter on a stick“) ... Structure and a clear definition of the target audience are not too important as long as the. ...
home.ifkw.lmu.de/~schweigr/privat/marcom/3-mediaplanning.ppt

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karin Gabardo: acho que "problema ambiental" é um termo muito amplo; "litter on a stick" se refere especificamente a outdoors. Na ausência de uma expressão equivalente em português, minhas sugestões seriam ou eliminar o aposto ou cfe abaixo.
33 mins
  -> mas não está errado

agree  Marcia Gascon: Problema ambiental com a poluição ou lixo visual
50 mins
  -> obrigado

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
painéis de lixo visual/poluição visual


Explanation:
Bill¬boards, the so-called litter on a stick,
Outdoors, os conhecidos painéis de lixo/de poluição visual

Litter on a stick está se referindo aos outdoors, painéis com pés de madeira (stick), mas acho que a tradução literal não ficaria boa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-21 14:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Things on a stick are usually low quality fast food.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Gabardo
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Karin e bom domingo!

agree  rhandler: Espetinho de lixo, que tal?
49 mins
  -> Legal, gostei! Bom domingo, Ralph!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Humberto, e um bom domingo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search