catchy

Portuguese translation: cativante/sedutor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catchy
Portuguese translation:cativante/sedutor
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:09 Oct 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: catchy
A major strategic shift was made by changing the brand name to the catchy name Tango and positioning the brand as “always performing.” The name Tango is easy to remember though it is not naturally related to the attributes or benefits of printing paper.
==================
pensei em usar "nome fácil de lembrar", mas desisti porque, logo em seguida, o autor usou essa expressão. Não dava para repetir. Alguma sugestão?
Gratíssima
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
cativante/sedutor
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cativante/sedutor
Martine COTTARD
4 +1atrativo/atraente
Maria Amorim (X)
5atraente
Marcia Galdi
5que fique no ouvido
Maria Proenca
4 +1com rasteira; que fica no ouvido; apelativo
Michael Powers (PhD)
4sugestivo
Clauwolf
4capcioso
Christiane Jost
4que fica no ouvido/apelativo
Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
3 +1pegadiço
Dolores Vázquez
4envolvente
Denise Miranda
4chamativo
FiBi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamativo


Explanation:
nome chamativo

FiBi
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com rasteira; que fica no ouvido; apelativo


Explanation:
catchy ['kätSI]
adjectivo
1. que fica no ouvido; apelativo;
2. figurado, coloquial (exames) com rasteirafig.;
catchy questions perguntas com rasteirafig.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Manuel - Mike ;)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pegadiço


Explanation:
An option.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italianissimo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que fique no ouvido


Explanation:
um nome que seja apelativo, que fique no ouvido

Maria Proenca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envolvente


Explanation:
Mais uma opção!

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que fica no ouvido/apelativo


Explanation:
: '(...) mudando o nome para Tango, termo que fica no ouvido(apelativo). O nome Tango é fácil de lembrar mas não (...).

Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cativante/sedutor


Explanation:
**

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> obrigada Humberto

agree  Olivia Pimen (X): I agree
2 hrs
  -> obrigada Olivia

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
21 hrs
  -> obrigada paula

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capcioso


Explanation:


Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atrativo/atraente


Explanation:
No contexto eu traduziria dessa forma.

Maria Amorim (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Galdi: É isso mesmo, Maria, nem tinha visto sua sugestão... desculpe... concordo plenamente.
4 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atraente


Explanation:
Acho que ficaria bem no contexto.

Marcia Galdi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugestivo


Explanation:
:) É a palavra

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search