Home

Portuguese translation: Início

19:43 Jul 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Internet (Brazil)
English term or phrase: Home
I see many webpages in Brazil with "home", just like that, and others with "início". The original translation had "Página Principal" but it must be trimmed for reasons of space, since it is a button. What do you suggest? Home or início?
George Rabel
Portuguese translation:Início
Explanation:
I think "início" is more widely used.
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Início
Isabella Becker
4Início
Christiane Jost
4Início
LScavazzini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
home (of a web page)
Início


Explanation:
I think "início" is more widely used.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Braga
1 min

agree  Fernando Fonseca
3 mins

agree  reginakersten
4 mins

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
6 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
6 mins

agree  Martine COTTARD
19 mins

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
10 hrs

agree  Isabel Gamito
12 hrs

agree  Carla G..
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home (of a web page)
Início


Explanation:
For reasons of space,

LScavazzini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home (of a web page)
Início


Explanation:
I'd go for "início", instead of "home".

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search