Help with sentence

Portuguese translation: As garantias quinzenais devem ser datadas dia 3 de Abril

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Help with sentence
Portuguese translation:As garantias quinzenais devem ser datadas dia 3 de Abril
Entered by: Susy Ordaz

05:36 Jun 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Help with sentence
The Department of Administration, Division of State Employees' Insurance (DSEI) is implementing the inclusion of supplemental insurance products into the Pretax Benefits Program, effective with the Biweekly warrants to be dated April 3, 1992.

Não estou no meu melhor dia. Estou com problemas em traduzir a parte "Biweekly warrants to be dated April 3". Alguém poderia dar uma luz? Obrigada.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
As garantias quinzenais devem ser datadas dia 3 de Abril
Explanation:
As garantias quinzenais devem ser datadas dia 3 de Abril
Uuma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1As garantias quinzenais devem ser datadas dia 3 de Abril
Susy Ordaz
3 +1as garantinas bissemanais a serem datadas de 3 de Abril
Rui Freitas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help with sentence
As garantias quinzenais devem ser datadas dia 3 de Abril


Explanation:
As garantias quinzenais devem ser datadas dia 3 de Abril
Uuma sugestão.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fernando.

neutral  Lincoln Silveira: abril ... não se grafa nome de mês com maiúscula no português, ao menos na versão tupiniquim
6 hrs
  -> Em Portugal todos os meses são escritos com maiúscula...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help with sentence
as garantinas bissemanais a serem datadas de 3 de Abril


Explanation:
Existem algumas questões em relação a essa frase.

Warrants tem uma panóplia de significados:

# a writ from a court commanding police to perform specified acts
# a type of security issued by a corporation (usually together with a bond or preferred stock) that gives the holder the right to purchase a certain amount of common stock at a stated price; "as a sweetener they offered warrants along with the fixed-income securities"
# justify: show to be reasonable or provide adequate ground for; "The emergency does not warrant all of us buying guns"; "The end justifies the means"
# sanction: formal and explicit approval; "a Democrat usually gets the union's endorsement"
# guarantee: stand behind and guarantee the quality, accuracy, or condition of; "The dealer warrants all the cars he sells"; "I warrant this information"
# guarantee: a written assurance that some product or service will be provided or will meet certain specifications

Portanto não se o texto se refere a garantias bancárias, títulos de mercado, autorização legal, etc.

Quando a biweekly:

# semiweekly: occurring twice a week
# a periodical that is published twice a week or every two weeks (either 104 or 26 issues per year)
# fortnightly: occurring every two weeks

Portanto pode ser bissemanal, quinzenal, publicação quinzenal, quinzenário;

Sugeria, por exemplo:

"as garantinas bissemanais a serem datadas de 3 de Abril"

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Você tem razão quanto à indefinição de "biweekly", e "bissemanais" é uma bela solução "em cima do muro", como o original. Mas o abril é com inicial minúscula.
6 hrs
  -> Como respondeu a Susy em cima, em PT-PT os meses são todos grafados com maiúsculas.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search