shade covers

Portuguese translation: toldos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shade covers
Portuguese translation:toldos
Entered by: Susy Ordaz

03:35 Jun 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: shade covers
Improvements will occur throughout the city including ... installing shade covers and safety features at playgrounds.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
toldos
Explanation:
I don't know why this is put in the accounting category?
Thiis important because of the glossary and given the context this is one suggestion.
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5toldos
Susy Ordaz
5"coberturas para sol"
Marcelo Gonçalves


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
toldos


Explanation:
I don't know why this is put in the accounting category?
Thiis important because of the glossary and given the context this is one suggestion.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau: são os custos dos toldos que vão ser incluidos
4 hrs
  -> ah ok, não tinha percebido. Obrigada Cristina :)

agree  reginakersten
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada reginakersten.

agree  Fernando Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fernando.

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralph.

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"coberturas para sol"


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.shadesystemsinc.com/whatsnew.htm
Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search