bus stop pad

Polish translation: autobusowa platforma przystankowa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bus stop pad
Polish translation:autobusowa platforma przystankowa
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:45 Aug 16, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: bus stop pad
Every station, bus stop, bus stop pad, terminal, building or other transportation facility, shall comply with the applicable provisions of section 4, the special application sections, and the applicable provisions of this section.
Barbara S21
Poland
autobusowa platforma przystankowa
Explanation:
PLATFORMA PRZYSTANKOWA – element przystanku stanowiący miejsce oczekiwania i wymiany pasażerów wraz z jego wyposażeniem (np. słupek z tabliczką przystankową i rozkładem jazdy, wiata, kosz na śmieci, biletomat).
http://wrzutnia.zm.org.pl/pub/ztm/Raport_Przystanki_wytyczne...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1autobusowa platforma przystankowa
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3zajaz autobusowy, zatoka autobusowa
geopiet
3bus stop island
jerzy cieslik77
3autobusowa wysepka przystankowa
jerzy cieslik77


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autobusowa platforma przystankowa


Explanation:
PLATFORMA PRZYSTANKOWA – element przystanku stanowiący miejsce oczekiwania i wymiany pasażerów wraz z jego wyposażeniem (np. słupek z tabliczką przystankową i rozkładem jazdy, wiata, kosz na śmieci, biletomat).
http://wrzutnia.zm.org.pl/pub/ztm/Raport_Przystanki_wytyczne...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 526
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paweł Janiszewski: To chyba najbardziej uniwersalna odpowiedź (obejmuje zarówno zatokę, jak i wysepkę).
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Pawle. Miłego weekendu.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bus stop island


Explanation:
pad would sound better like a washer under a bolt head

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autobusowa wysepka przystankowa


Explanation:
as a Polish term no explanation seems to be required

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zajaz autobusowy, zatoka autobusowa


Explanation:
Bus pads are highly durable areas of the roadway surface at bus stops, usually constructed in concrete, addressing the common issue of asphalt distortion at bus stops. - https://nacto.org/publication/transit-street-design-guide/st...

-------

However, if the concrete bus pad is not properly designed, it will encounter different problems with serviceability and strength of the slab. - https://mdsoar.org/handle/11603/13085

------

Cracks and damage in concrete pavement, including parking strips and bus pads, occur as a result of shrinkage, settlement, uplift and excessive weight - https://sfgov.org/mod/sites/default/files/FileCenter/Documen...

--

Patrząc na to obiektywnie to zajazd przystankowy jest miejscem , gdzie autobus się zatrzymuje z całym swoim obciążeniem - http://forum.gp24.pl/planuja-likwidacje-kilku-miejskich-zato...

------

Nowa zatoka autobusowa przy ul. Wojska Polskiego - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hcmzg7CDbEQ

------

Roboty będą polegały na ustawieniu oznakowania tymczasowego w rejonie prowadzonych robót, rozebraniu istniejących krawężników, obrzeży oraz części chodnika dla pieszych. Usunięciu humusu, wykonaniu wykopów pod warstwy konstrukcyjne, ułożeniu warstw konstrukcyjnych zatoki autobusowej, ułożeniu krawężnika i obrzeży, wykonaniu nawierzchni betonowej zatoki autobusowej, odtworzeniu chodnika dla pieszych w rejonie projektowanej zatoki, budowie chodnika przy projektowanym przejściu dla pieszych wraz z montażem płyt z wypustkami wyraźnie wyczuwalnymi pod butami dla osób niewidomych 0,5m od krawędzi jezdni, wykonaniu oznakowania docelowego pionowego i poziomego, robotach porządkowych.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 191




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search