transfer car

Polish translation: wózek transportujący, pojazd transportujący

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfer car
Polish translation:wózek transportujący, pojazd transportujący
Entered by: Polangmar

15:21 Dec 10, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: transfer car
e.g. : http://www.coh.ca/expertise_transfer.html
Wojtas L
wózek transportujący, pojazd transportujący
Explanation:
...przy pomocy suwnicy lub wózka transportującego (transfer car).
http://tinyurl.com/2dxuck

http://tinyurl.com/2ae6uf
http://tinyurl.com/2965sr
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki. Wszystkie odpowiedzi wydają się OK, ale do tłumaczenia musiałem wybrać jedną ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wózek transportujący, pojazd transportujący
Polangmar
4transferkar, wagon samowyładowczy
Joanna Rączka
4wózek (jezdniowy) naładowny
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wózek transportujący, pojazd transportujący


Explanation:
...przy pomocy suwnicy lub wózka transportującego (transfer car).
http://tinyurl.com/2dxuck

http://tinyurl.com/2ae6uf
http://tinyurl.com/2965sr

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 659
Grading comment
Dzięki. Wszystkie odpowiedzi wydają się OK, ale do tłumaczenia musiałem wybrać jedną ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lafresita: tez tak pomyslalam
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wózek (jezdniowy) naładowny


Explanation:
do poziomego transportu wewnątrzzakładowego. podział wg PN podaje poniższy link:


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/W%C3%B3zek_wid%C5%82owy
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Wózek naładowny to "platform truck": http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1006947 , http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1007053 , http://www.proz.com/kudoz/798585 .
58 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferkar, wagon samowyładowczy


Explanation:
Normalnie w hutach na to mówią transferkar. Bardziej po polsku - wagon samowyładowczy - wozi się na tym kadzie. Jeździ toto na szynach.

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search