(cobham) services ( M25)

Polish translation: punkt/miejsce obsługi podróżnych (w Cobham przy autostradzie M25)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(cobham) services ( M25)
Polish translation:punkt/miejsce obsługi podróżnych (w Cobham przy autostradzie M25)
Entered by: mike23

13:30 May 1, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: (cobham) services ( M25)
chodzi mi o slowo services na autostradach ogolnie

m25 jest tylko przykladem
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
punkt/stacja obsługi (w Cobham przy autostradzie M25)
Explanation:
punkt/stacja obsługi (w Cobham przy autostradzie M25)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-05-01 20:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cobham Motorway Service Area, between J9 and J10 of the M25 in Surrey, is the UK’s largest. Its strategic location between Heathrow and Gatwick Airports bridges a 100km gap between M25 service areas. Ramboll was lead engineer for the landmark project from planning to completion and worked closely with client, Highways Agency, Environment Agency, local authorities and contractor. Our services included geotechnical, civil and environmental engineering.

The 20ha development includes a two-storey main building, a hotel, a petrol filling station and associated parking for cars, coaches and heavy goods vehicles. It is built on an environmentally sensitive greenfield site bordered by a river floodplain to the south, a railway line to the east and the M25 to the north.
http://www.ramboll.com/projects/ruk/cobham motorway service ...

Cobham
This is the Extra service area on the M25.

Facilities
Main Amenities: Children's Play Area, Ecotricity Electric Vehicle Charging Point, Picnic Area, Quicksilver, Regus Express, Revolution Self Service Launderette, Showers
Restaurants: McDonald's, Starbucks, Eat In, Papa John's Pizza, El Mexicana, Chozen Noodle, Auntie Anne's, Carvery Express, Mint Leaves, Starbucks on the Go, Krispy Kreme
Shops: WHSmith, Top Gift
Motel: Days Inn[book rooms]
Forecourt: Shell (with: Autogas LPG), Deli2go, Costa Express, Air1 AdBlue, Coach Toilet Drop
http://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk/Cobham

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-05-01 20:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk/Gallery:Cobham

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-05-01 21:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Może być bardziej oficjalnie -> punkt obsługi podróżnych
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Miejsce Obslugi Podroznych (MOP)
Dominika Schoenborn
2 +1punkt/stacja obsługi (w Cobham przy autostradzie M25)
mike23
Summary of reference entries provided
Cobham services
mike23
motorway services w W. Brytanii
petrolhead

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(cobham) services ( m25)
Miejsce Obslugi Podroznych (MOP)


Explanation:
Miejsce obsługi podróżnych (MOP) – teren wydzielony w pasie drogowym poza koroną drogi, wyposażony w miejsca postojowe dla pojazdów oraz w urządzenia służące zaspokajaniu potrzeb podróżnych. MOP-y w Polsce podzielone są na trzy klasy[1]:

MOP klasy I – o funkcji wypoczynkowej: wyposażony w stanowiska postojowe (parking), jezdnie manewrowe, urządzenia wypoczynkowe, sanitarne i oświetlenie; dopuszcza się wyposażenie w obiekty małej gastronomii,
MOP klasy II – o funkcji wypoczynkowo-usługowej: wyposażony w obiekty, o których mowa w pkt 1, oraz w stację paliw, stanowiska obsługi pojazdów, obiekty gastronomiczno-handlowe, informacji turystycznej,
MOP klasy III – o funkcji wypoczynkowej i usługowej: wyposażony w obiekty, o których mowa w pkt 2, obiekty noclegowe oraz w zależności od potrzeb w agendy poczty, banku, biur turystycznych, biur ubezpieczeniowych.
MOP-y są ściśle związane z drogami o ograniczonej dostępności (autostrady i drogi ekspresowe) i muszą znajdować się w pasie drogowym.

Example sentence(s):
  • wikipedia
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Taka jest oficjalna nazwa w PL
3 hrs

agree  petrolhead: Niestety tak się to w Polsce oficjalnie nazywa.
3 hrs

agree  Jacek Konopka
4 hrs

agree  Crannmer: Takie właśnie określenie widnieje na tablicach informujących jadących polskimi autostradami o rzeczonych miejscach.
4 hrs

agree  Polangmar
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Anna Lycett (X)
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(cobham) services ( m25)
punkt/stacja obsługi (w Cobham przy autostradzie M25)


Explanation:
punkt/stacja obsługi (w Cobham przy autostradzie M25)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-05-01 20:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cobham Motorway Service Area, between J9 and J10 of the M25 in Surrey, is the UK’s largest. Its strategic location between Heathrow and Gatwick Airports bridges a 100km gap between M25 service areas. Ramboll was lead engineer for the landmark project from planning to completion and worked closely with client, Highways Agency, Environment Agency, local authorities and contractor. Our services included geotechnical, civil and environmental engineering.

The 20ha development includes a two-storey main building, a hotel, a petrol filling station and associated parking for cars, coaches and heavy goods vehicles. It is built on an environmentally sensitive greenfield site bordered by a river floodplain to the south, a railway line to the east and the M25 to the north.
http://www.ramboll.com/projects/ruk/cobham motorway service ...

Cobham
This is the Extra service area on the M25.

Facilities
Main Amenities: Children's Play Area, Ecotricity Electric Vehicle Charging Point, Picnic Area, Quicksilver, Regus Express, Revolution Self Service Launderette, Showers
Restaurants: McDonald's, Starbucks, Eat In, Papa John's Pizza, El Mexicana, Chozen Noodle, Auntie Anne's, Carvery Express, Mint Leaves, Starbucks on the Go, Krispy Kreme
Shops: WHSmith, Top Gift
Motel: Days Inn[book rooms]
Forecourt: Shell (with: Autogas LPG), Deli2go, Costa Express, Air1 AdBlue, Coach Toilet Drop
http://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk/Cobham

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-05-01 20:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk/Gallery:Cobham

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-05-01 21:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Może być bardziej oficjalnie -> punkt obsługi podróżnych

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Crannmer: To jest typowy parking przy autostradzie, ze stacją benzynową, toaletami, miejscem rekreacji, kilkoma fast foodami i małym hotelem. Stacji obsługi (pojazdów) natomiast tam AFIK nie ma.
25 mins
  -> To jest 'punkt obsługi podróżnych' i to całkiem spory. Poza tym pytajacemu chodziło o coś luźniejszego niż MOP

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję, Frank

neutral  petrolhead: "stacja" obsługi to określenie mylące, poniewaz sugeruje "obsługe techniczną" pojazdów, a nie kawę, posiłki, toalety, tankowanie i ewentualnie sklepy (jak w Anglii).
10 hrs
  -> Ale 'punkt obsługi podróżnych' jest chyba ok




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Cobham services

Reference information:
Cobham services is a motorway service area on the M25 motorway in Surrey between junctions 9 and 10.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cobham_services

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42

4 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: motorway services w W. Brytanii

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/transport_transp...

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Crannmer: Co ciekawe, niektórzy udzielający się na tamtym pytaniu zmienili nagle zdanie :-)
2 hrs
agree  mike23: Nie zmieniłem zdania, ale czytam uwagi pytającego
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search