silesia

Polish translation: silesia (wytrzymała tkanina bawełniana lub lniana o splocie ukośnym, o śląskim pochodzeniu, stosowan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silesia
Polish translation:silesia (wytrzymała tkanina bawełniana lub lniana o splocie ukośnym, o śląskim pochodzeniu, stosowan
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:31 Jan 30, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Bushcraft
English term or phrase: silesia
XIX-wieczny poradnik obozowania w dziczy.

SHIRTS.
Loose woollen shirts, of dark colors and with flowing collars, probably always be the proper thing. Avoid gaudiness and too much trimming. Large pockets, one over each breast, are "handy;" but they spoil the fit of the shirt, and are always wet from perspiration. I advise you to have the collar-binding of *silesia*, and fitted the same as on a cotton shirt, only looser; then have a number of woollen collars (of different styles if you choose), to button on in the same manner as a linen collar. You can thus keep your neck cool or warm, and can wash the collars, which soil so easily, without washing the whole shirt. The shirt should reach nearly to the knees, to prevent disorders in the stomach and bowels. There are many who will prefer cotton-and-wool goods to all-wool for shirts. The former do not shrink as much, nor are they as expensive, as the latter.

Cały tekst: https://archive.org/stream/howtocampout17575gut/17575.txt

Definicja wyrazu "silesia": a sturdy twill-weave cotton fabric; used for pockets and linings
whole grain
silesia (wytrzymała tkanina bawełniana lub lniana o splocie ukośnym, o śląskim pochodzeniu, stosowan
Explanation:
wytrzymała tkanina bawełniana lub lniana o splocie ukośnym, o śląskim pochodzeniu, stosowana do poszewek i kieszeni
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/silesia
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1silesia (wytrzymała tkanina bawełniana lub lniana o splocie ukośnym, o śląskim pochodzeniu, stosowan
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4wytrzymała tkanina bawełniania
Marquis
3płótno
Monika Gołaska


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silesia (wytrzymała tkanina bawełniana lub lniana o splocie ukośnym, o śląskim pochodzeniu, stosowan


Explanation:
wytrzymała tkanina bawełniana lub lniana o splocie ukośnym, o śląskim pochodzeniu, stosowana do poszewek i kieszeni
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/silesia

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Gołaska
6 mins
  -> Dziękuję Moniko.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wytrzymała tkanina bawełniania


Explanation:
acc. to Kościuszko dictionary :)

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
płótno


Explanation:
rodzaj tkaniny lnianej produkowanej początkowo na Śląsku

https://de.langenscheidt.com/englisch-deutsch/silesia

http://www.zeno.org/Pierer-1857/A/Schlesische Leinwand

Monika Gołaska
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search