cross-wise grain

Polish translation: wątek, splot wątku

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-wise grain
Polish translation:wątek, splot wątku
Entered by: Kotodylu

20:44 Dec 27, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / material
English term or phrase: cross-wise grain
Plush, stretchy fabrics such as fleece or minky are suggested. The variations of fleece and minky mentioned to the left would work well, but really any plushy fabric with a bit of stretch on the cross-wise grain would be well-suited.
Kotodylu
Poland
wątek, splot wątku
Explanation:
a bit of stretch on the cross-wise grain

trochę luzu/elastyczności na (splocie) wątku / na splatających się nitkach wątku

------

Crosswise Grain (Weft) The line of the fabric at right angles to the Selvedge. This the cut edge of the fabric when it comes off the bolt. The crosswise grain of woven fabric has more stretch, and therefore the cross-wise grain usually goes around the body, and the lengthwise grain goes up/down the body. - https://www.dresspatternmaking.com/other/terminology/crosswi...

-------

Fig. 1. Splot wątku i osnowy - https://isn.page.link/EJUp

------
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wątek, splot wątku
geopiet
3(w kierunku) nici wątku
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(w kierunku) nici wątku


Explanation:
Crosswise grain appears to coincide with "weft" - nici wątku.
ccccc
selvage
http://www.quiltviews.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/selvage...
cccccccc
In woven fabric, selvages are the edges that run parallel to the warp (the longitudinal threads that run the entire length of the fabric), and are created by the weft thread looping back at the end of each row. In knitted fabrics, selvages are the unfinished yet structurally sound edges that were neither cast on nor bound off.[3][4] Historically, the term selvage applied only to loom woven fabric, though now can be applied to flat-knitted fabric.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Selvage

ccccccc
The crosswise grain of a piece of fabric is a term that describes the threads that run perpendicular to the length of fabric as it comes off the bolt, the rectangular piece of cardboard that quilting fabric is wrapped around. In other words, crosswise grain flows across the yardage from selvage to selvage
https://www.thesprucecrafts.com/what-is-a-fabrics-crosswise-...
cccccccccccccccccc

For woven textiles, grain refers to the orientation of the weft and warp threads. The three named grains are straight grain, cross grain, and the bias grain. In sewing, a pattern piece can be cut from fabric in any orientation, and the chosen grain or orientation will affect the way the fabric hangs and stretches and thus the fit of a garment. Generally speaking a piece is said to be cut on a particular grain when the longest part of the pattern or the main seams of the finished piece are aligned with that grain. Non-woven materials such as felt, interfacing or leather do not have a grain.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grain_(textile)

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 275

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wątek, splot wątku


Explanation:
a bit of stretch on the cross-wise grain

trochę luzu/elastyczności na (splocie) wątku / na splatających się nitkach wątku

------

Crosswise Grain (Weft) The line of the fabric at right angles to the Selvedge. This the cut edge of the fabric when it comes off the bolt. The crosswise grain of woven fabric has more stretch, and therefore the cross-wise grain usually goes around the body, and the lengthwise grain goes up/down the body. - https://www.dresspatternmaking.com/other/terminology/crosswi...

-------

Fig. 1. Splot wątku i osnowy - https://isn.page.link/EJUp

------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search