tumble

Polish translation: suszyć w suszarce bębnowej

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tumble
Polish translation:suszyć w suszarce bębnowej
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:00 Jul 21, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: tumble
The fabrics have been tumbled to give them soft, approachable , while maintaining their strength to make them suitable for upholstery.
Joanna Machnica
United Kingdom
suszyć w suszarce bębnowej
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2017-07-21 18:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suszarka bębnowa {f.}EN
tumbler tumble-drier tumble-dryer tumbler drier .
http://pl.bab.la/slownik/polski-angielski/suszarka-bębnowa
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3suszyć w suszarce bębnowej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2wirować / bębnować
geopiet


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suszyć w suszarce bębnowej


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2017-07-21 18:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suszarka bębnowa {f.}EN
tumbler tumble-drier tumble-dryer tumbler drier .
http://pl.bab.la/slownik/polski-angielski/suszarka-bębnowa

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 275

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wirować / bębnować


Explanation:
fabrics have been tumbled ....

materiał (tkanina) był bębnowany ...


----------

Tkaniny badano w stanie surowym oraz wykończonym poprzez pranie z użyciem detergentów, zmiękczanie, wirowanie oraz bębnowanie. - http://www.fibtex.lodz.pl/artykul612.html

-------

Tkaniny poddano obróbce wykańczalniczej, jak maceracja, pranie z lub bez detergentu, pranie z detergentem i zmiękczaczem oraz bębnowanie. - http://www.fibtex.lodz.pl/artykul414.html

-------

 Bęben boczny został zaprojektowany do bębnowania wewnętrznej strony skóry po mizdrowaniu, przy użyciu ilości trocin automatycznie dawkowanej przez urządzenie do trocin mizdrownicy.

Bębnowanie skór jedna po drugiej bezpośrednio po mizdrowaniu umożliwia usunięcie pozostałych resztek tłuszczu w sposób efektywny i szybki. Umożliwia również użytkownikowi zminimalizowanie ryzyka uszkodzeń strony futra związanych z występowaniem tłuszczu - http://jasopels.pl/sites/default/files/Beben_boczny_Jasopels...



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search