flowing tulle

Polish translation: zwiewny tiul

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flowing tulle
Polish translation:zwiewny tiul
Entered by: Patrycja Honkisz

15:04 Mar 14, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
English term or phrase: flowing tulle
Hi guys!!! I am very confused with terms such as: flowing tulle, flowing chiffon and so on... I have no idea how to name this fabric in Polish. I know that "tulle" is "tiul", but "flowing"... Could you please help me.... Thank you in advance.
Patrycja Honkisz
Poland
zwiewny tiul
Explanation:
marketing description

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-03-15 10:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiul zwiewny. Dziewczynki · Kobiety
http://www.loveballet.pl/20-tiul-zwiewny
ccccccccccccccccc
Koronka i zwiewny tiul. Model OWEN jest dla kobiet, które lubią być otulone w miękkie materiały
https://scontent-ord1-1.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xfp1/v/t1.0-9/1...
https://www.facebook.com/suknieslubnedesirer/photos/a.231222...
cccccccccccccccc

Śliczna haleczka z czerwonym pasem, zwiewny tiul oraz oryginalny krój sprawi, że każda kobieta.

Całości uroku dodają doszyte perełki oraz delikatny i zwiewny tiul. Idealna na różnego rodzaju uroczystości towarzyskie, wesele, bal i sylwester.
https://www.limoda.pl/Produkty/Odziez/Sukienki-wieczorowe/Sa...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for helping me! :) I was confused with this one and was thinking of "miękki tiul" like the other girl but your expression fits perfectly. Thank you once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zwiewny tiul
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3lejący się tiul
magdadh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lejący się tiul


Explanation:
That's a general one, but depending on the context it might be something else. It doesn't work as name of a fabric, but more in a description of a style. For a fabric as such 'miękki tiul' might be better, while in a garment description an adjective might work 'tiulowy, lejący się welon'.

magdadh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zwiewny tiul


Explanation:
marketing description

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-03-15 10:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiul zwiewny. Dziewczynki · Kobiety
http://www.loveballet.pl/20-tiul-zwiewny
ccccccccccccccccc
Koronka i zwiewny tiul. Model OWEN jest dla kobiet, które lubią być otulone w miękkie materiały
https://scontent-ord1-1.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xfp1/v/t1.0-9/1...
https://www.facebook.com/suknieslubnedesirer/photos/a.231222...
cccccccccccccccc

Śliczna haleczka z czerwonym pasem, zwiewny tiul oraz oryginalny krój sprawi, że każda kobieta.

Całości uroku dodają doszyte perełki oraz delikatny i zwiewny tiul. Idealna na różnego rodzaju uroczystości towarzyskie, wesele, bal i sylwester.
https://www.limoda.pl/Produkty/Odziez/Sukienki-wieczorowe/Sa...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thank you very much for helping me! :) I was confused with this one and was thinking of "miękki tiul" like the other girl but your expression fits perfectly. Thank you once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Dimitarze.

agree  LilBridge: absolutely :) and if I may add, chiffon is "szyfon" ;)
18 hrs
  -> Dziękuję LilBridge.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search