King Brown snakes

Polish translation: mulga (pseudechis australis)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:King Brown snake
Polish translation:mulga (pseudechis australis)
Entered by: lim0nka

13:48 Mar 14, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: King Brown snakes
- Any animal bites you and kills you, I would imagine. It’s the most toxic country in the world.
- We’ve got Red Bellied Black snakes, we’ve got King Brown snakes, Redback spiders, Funnel webs and… then there’re Australian women! They bite too!

:o)
lim0nka
United Kingdom
mulga
Explanation:
i'm affraid it doesn't have an official polish name, i,ve found sth like that:http://www.rzeczpospolita.pl/gazeta/wydanie_000916/nauka/nau... but maybe name "mulga" is used among hobbyists:
http://www.nsw.hoga.pl/zoologia/gady.asp
Selected response from:

vladex
Grading comment
Dzięki. Przynajmniej jedna krótka nazwa. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1brązowy wąż królewski
Agnieszka Socha
2 +1mulga
vladex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mulga


Explanation:
i'm affraid it doesn't have an official polish name, i,ve found sth like that:http://www.rzeczpospolita.pl/gazeta/wydanie_000916/nauka/nau... but maybe name "mulga" is used among hobbyists:
http://www.nsw.hoga.pl/zoologia/gady.asp


    Reference: http://www.rzeczpospolita.pl/gazeta/wydanie_000916/nauka/nau...
    Reference: http://www.nsw.hoga.pl/zoologia/gady.asp
vladex
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Dzięki. Przynajmniej jedna krótka nazwa. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: Pseudechis australis
57 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brązowy wąż królewski


Explanation:
tak by wynikało z analogii
Black Milk Snake - czarny wąż mleczny np.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-14 20:08:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w sumie dałabym brunatny, bo w świecie zwierząt ten kolor dominuje nad brązowym :) ale pewności nie mam


    Reference: http://www.terrarium.com.pl
Agnieszka Socha
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Za logikę :-)))
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search