PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

unvalued goods receipt

Polish translation: otrzymanie towarów/wyrobów bez wartości księgowej

09:02 Jan 31, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - SAP
English term or phrase: unvalued goods receipt
Cost Distribution

When entering the account assignment data, you can use cost distribution to add additional lines and then distribute account assignments to different cost centers. Note that in the case of credit memos that relate to back-end purchase orders, you can only change or complete account assignments if no goods receipt or an unvalued goods receipt is planned in the purchase order.
lucypl
Poland
Polish translation:otrzymanie towarów/wyrobów bez wartości księgowej
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3potwierdzenie przyjęcia towaru księgowanego ilościowo
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3otrzymanie towarów/wyrobów bez wartości księgowej
Maciej Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
otrzymanie towarów/wyrobów bez wartości księgowej


Explanation:
propozycja

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potwierdzenie przyjęcia towaru księgowanego ilościowo


Explanation:
From SAP forums, unvaluated means non-valuated, and non-valuated stands for accounting based on quantity, non value.

Discussion of non-valuated:
non-valuated material (Material Type UNBW):
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
This type of material is managed on a quantity basis, but not on a value basis. This makes sense for materials of low value, stocks of which nevertheless have to be monitored (for example, operating manuals).
https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1723990

Non valuated material is one which the system will not consider the value but the Quantity.
https://archive.sap.com/discussions/message/7372435#7372435

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-02-01 16:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. (Banking & Finance) not assessed or estimated as to price or valuation
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/unvalued
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search