PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

unpicking

Polish translation: anulowanie wyboru

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unpicking
Polish translation:anulowanie wyboru
Entered by: Jarosław Bartkowiak

18:54 Oct 21, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
SAP / barcode scanner manual
English term or phrase: unpicking
1.7.2 Reverse Load Bundle

• Scan / enter the Delivery number, and “Continue”








• Some examples of reasons a Delivery may not be available for Unpicking:
o No batches have been successfully picked.
o Delivery has been PGI’d (Ship Verified) and / or Invoiced.

There are 3 options for Unpicking:
1. Unpick entire Delivery: Choosing this option, will unpick all batches for all lines.
2. Unpick entire Line: Choosing this option will prompt you for the line number, then will unpick all batches for that line.
3. Unpick Individual Batches: Choosing this option will prompt you for Line number and Bundle number, and then will unpick just that batch from that line.
Diana Kokoszka
United States
anulowanie wyboru
Explanation:
Tak ja to widzę.
Selected response from:

Jarosław Bartkowiak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1anulowanie wyboru
Jarosław Bartkowiak
2 +1odwołanie wyboru
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anulowanie wyboru


Explanation:
Tak ja to widzę.

Jarosław Bartkowiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
10 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odwołanie wyboru


Explanation:
If pick is wybierać, then unpick should be recalling one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-10-22 03:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@wegrzyndiana: I am glad you agree. I hope we both pass the litmus test that this question poses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-10-22 03:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative (according to SAP, picking is pobranie)
odwołanie pobrania
picking list – lista towarów do pobrania
picking location – magazyn wydający towar
picking number – numer pobrania
picking – pobranie
picking quantity – ilość pobrania
picking request – zlecenie pobrania
http://www.sap24.pl/podstawy/terminologia-sap/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is quite reasonable MacroJanus. I just could not find the right term. Thank you as always.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
10 days
  -> Dziękuję Dimitarze.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search